Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2364100
Male barristers183777.71
Female barristers52722.29
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female3173107103113408527
Male63092492584403902551837
All94823563615534302632364
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male162573994564961961521837
Female5140180110781400527
All213975795665742101522364
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel386100
Female senior counsel4210.88
Male seniorcounsel34489.12
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution59221280
Appellate138418556
Commercial170533703
Common law/personal injury70265335
Criminal112295407
Defamation284977
Environment and planning5296148
Equity144447591
Family law and guardianship70106176
Industrial/employment53161214
Inquests/inquiries134350484
International35135170
Public/administrative150358508
Tax/revenue2791118